Sandra Beasley and the Spaz Rats
Make your own free website on Tripod.com






Jerry the Mouse laughing



The Comic Capers
Born June 26,2008




Mom: Loki
Pink-eyed White Standard-coated Top-eared Doe
Loki
Click thumbnail for a larger image

Father: Mutt
Agouti Banded Standard-coated Top-eared Buck
Mutt
Click thumbnail for a larger image




One would think that a rat-lover would be free from temptation at a Bird Show, right? Wrong!

I went with some friends (Deb and Rob) to the Davidson Bird Show May 31. It was a fun day as I also got to meet again, some members of our Sask_Exotics Yahoo group.

One of the members of the bird club and I got to talking, I told her I had pet rats and she asked me if I wanted two more. Appears she had bought two baby rats to feed to her snake but then she sold the snake and now she has two rats that she doesn't want, and no one in Davidson wants them either. I told her I would take them and her husband went home to bring them back. I bought the rats, cage and all, for $20.00.

They were never named, I needed "L" and "M" names, Loki and Mutt were named on the way home from the show.

I thought the bird breeder told me they were both males but the PEW is a female, the Agouti Banded is a male. As far as I know these two rats are brother and sister. They had never mated while the bird breeder had them, and I could see why. They were skinny, being fed bird food. They look to be 3 months old. Their cage was a small travel-size bird cage, their hut, a bird's breeding box. It looks like they were homed in the bird room, their cage kept under bird cages as the top of the hut was covered in bird droppings. And they were terrified.

For this reason I did not want to separate them and add more fear to their lives. I took my chances and let them stay together for a few more days.

I separated Loki and Mutt June 6. Loki is in a cage with Gaisha, in a couple of days I will introduce her to the rest of Gaisha's gang. I put Moose into Mutt's cage, in a couple of days I will introduce him to the rest of Moose's gang. Within minutes they were playing and popcorning around the cages.

Counting back from the date of birth, it looks like Loki and Mutt mated three days after I settled them into their new home.

Since this litter was somewhat expected the name of this group is Lokie's Cartoon Capers because their mom has the nickname "Jeff". Their father is Mutt and together the names sound cartoonish. The babies will also have cartoon names.

Sorry, no baby pictures. Not sure why?

Dino
SPAZ Dino
aka: Din Din
He is named after the Pet dinosaur on "The Flintstones"

Born: June 26,2008

PEW (Pink-eyed White), Standard-coated, Top-eared, Buck
IDed with a blue tail

Personality:
Foofur
SPAZ Foofur
aka: Foo Foo
He is named after the Blue hound-dog on "Foofur"

Born: June 26,2008

PEW (Pink-eyed White), Standard-coated, Top-eared, Buck
IDed with a red tail

Personality:
Labrat
SPAZ Labrat
aka: Laprat
He is named after the Lab genious on "Grossology"

Born: June 26,2008

PEW (Pink-eyed White), Standard-coated, Top-eared, Buck
IDed with a yellow tail

Personality:
Muggle
SPAZ Muggle
aka: Mugs
He is named after the Rat on "Capital Critters"

Born: June 26,2008

PEW (Pink-eyed White), Standard-coated, Top-eared, Buck
IDed with a green tail

Personality:
Booboo
SPAZ BooBoo
aka: Boo
She is named after the Ghost on "Ruby Gloom"

Born: June 26,2008

PEW (Pink-eyed White), Standard-coated, Top-eared, Doe

Personality:

RIP BooBoo October 04,2008
CHF, Died of fright while I was forcing her to take her medicine
Jerri
SPAZ Jerri
aka:
She is named after the Mouse on "Tom and Jerry"

Born: June 26,2008

Agouti, Veriberk, Standard-coated, Top-eared, Doe
Jerri has one dark smudge of natural color on her tail

Personality:
Josie

SPAZ Josie
aka: Joe
She is named after the Guitar player on "Josie and the Pussycats"

Born: June 26,2008

Agouti, Mismarked Hooded, Standard-coated, Top-eared, Doe
Josie's stripe goes all the way down to the base of her tail

Personality:
Scoobie
SPAZ Scoobie
aka: Scoobs
She is named after the Great Dane on "Scooby-doo"

Born: June 26,2008

Agouti, Veriberk, Standard-coated, Top-eared, Doe
Scoobie has two dark smudges of natural color on her tail

Personality: Scoobie was the first to open her eyes and the first to explore her cage. She turned out to my infuriating escape artist.
TC
SPAZ TC
aka: Too Cute
She is named after the Main cat on "Top Cat"

Born: June 26,2008

Agouti, mismarked Hooded, Standard-coated, Top-eared, Doe
TC's stripe doesn't quite get to the base of her tail

Personality:
Yoko
SPAZ Yoko
aka:
She is named after the Space Marshal on "Team Galaxy"

Born: June 26,2008

Agouti, Veriberk, Standard-coated, Top-eared, Doe
Yoko's tail is mostly dark

Personality: The Character in the cartoon talks a lot in a high squeaky voice and my Yoko squeaks in protest when I pick her up






RIP ratties can be seen here






TOP OF PAGE
BACK TO MISCHIEF
HOME

Taratoo - 
Sage's Niece 5 times removed

This site is being created by Sandra Beasley
Copyright © 2002-the present time
All Rights Reserved