Make your own free website on Tripod.com






SURPRISE!
Used with permission
Click image for a link



Stella Maris' SURPRISE! Litter
Born June 13,2007




Mom: SPAZ Stella Maris
Mink, Berkshire, Standard-coated, Dumbo, Doe
Stella Maris
Click thumbnail for a larger image

Father: Unknown
?????????




June 13,2008, It's early morning and while cleaning cages I could tell that Stella Marie, now 9 minths old, is pregnant. I put my hand around her waist to confirm my suspicion as I know what a pregnant rat feels like by now. I put her in a nursery cage, just in time too, because at 10:20am Marie was giving birth to her first pup. On my second check she had cleaned it up but had abandoned it to the opposite side of the cage.

The baby is cold, the bedding is all wrong. I took out the shredded paper and gave her a pillow case instead. I took her upstairs where I put the cage on a heating pad and a towel over the cage for darkness.

Stella continues to ignore her first born. Her labor is taking a long time. There's little blood, no hemorrhaging. The placenta came out at 11:50am, it looks healthy. I am having concerns considering the problems I've had with my last two planned breedings. Maybe a baby is stuck? Maybe her contractions have stopped?

12:30pm Stella gave birth to a stillborn.
01:05pm Another stillborn.
These stillborns look normal, to term, healthy, and so are their placentas.
She's having contractions again...........

The emergency is over!!!!! Over the next few hours Stella gave birth to 5 healthy babies. It looks like her labour is over. Stella is in the corner, ignoring her babies.

It took Stella about 12 hours to settle in and realize she is a mother. After the initial anxiety she is now doing wonderfully.



Stella Maris' babies 2 weeks old
Stella Maris' babies 2 weeks old
Stella Maris' babies, 2 weeks old on Wednesday June 27,2008
They started opening their eyes yesterday.




Stella Maris' babies 2 weeks old
Marine 2 weeks old

Stella Maris' babies 2 weeks old
Saline 2 weeks old

Stella Maris' babies 2 weeks old
Korelle 2 weeks old

Stella Maris' babies 2 weeks old
Tu 2 weeks old

Stella Maris' babies 2 weeks old
Starlit 2 weeks old

Stella Maris' babies 2 weeks old
Steller 2 weeks old



Stella Maris is a maternally aggressive mother and will attack and bite me when my hands are near, or in, the cage.

Saline

SPAZ Saline

aka: Saleen, Sars
Born: June 13,2007

Russian Blue, Banded, Standard-coated, Top-eared, Doe

Personality:
RIP Saline November 24,2009
Ravages of old age
Marine

SPAZ Marine

aka: Mareen, Mars
Born: June 13,2007

Russian Blue, Berkshire, Standard-coated, Top-eared, Doe

Personality:
RIP Marine July 14,2009
Aspiration pnuemonia
Korelle

SPAZ Korelle

aka: Coral
Born: June 13,2007

Black, Mis-marked Hooded, Standard-coated, Top-eared, Doe

Personality:
Korelle's marking looks like a piece of coral
RIP Korelle March 07,2009
Chronic Myco
Tu

SPAZ Tu (pronounced Two)(means "bright, star, sharp" in Vietnamese)

aka: TooToo
Born: June 13,2007

Black, Mis-marked Bareback, Standard-coated, Top-eared, Doe

Personality:
Tu has two black spots on her back
RIP Korelle March 07,2009
Chronic Myco
Starlit

SPAZ Starlit

aka: Star
Born: June 13,2007

Himilayan, Standard-coated, Top-eared, Doe

Personality:
RIP Starlit May 07,2009
Chronic Myco and Benign Mammary Tumor
Steller

SPAZ Steller

aka: Stunner
Born: June 13,2007

Silvered Russian Blue, Berkshire, Standard-coated, Top-eared, Buck

Personality:
RIP Steller December 02,2008
Chronic Myco






TOP OF PAGE
BACK TO MISCHIEF
HOME

Taratoo - 
Sage's Niece 5 times removed

This site is being created by Sandra Beasley
Copyright © 2002-the present time
All Rights Reserved