Make your own free website on Tripod.com








The BC Bunch
Born June 18,2006




Mom: Cona
Black Mis-marked Hooded Standard-coated Top-eared Doe
Cona
Click thumbnail for a larger image

Father: Berg
Agouti Mis-marked Hooded Standard-coated Top-eared Buck
Berg
Click thumbnail for a larger image




Local pet store, DDK, had a group of rats brought into them after the two room-mates and co-owners of the rats had an unsavory falling out and decided to go their separate ways. One of these wonderful, rat-crazy, owners works at Paws 4 Purrfection and did not know (until I started digging for background info) that in anger her room-mate took the rats to DDK instead of bringing these now unwanted rats back to P4P as was verbally agreed upon. So in a round about way these rats belong to P4P.

The first time I met Cona and Berg, and they told me their names at this first meeting, I was told by an employee that they were a breeding pair, brother and sister, and around 4 months old. The second time I went into the store I was told by a second employee that they were for sale, and so I bought them home. I knew that Cona was pregnant, and I looked forward to having her babies.

When the babies started getting their color I had expected blacks and agoutis, but to my surprise there were some blues, and one was a Dumbo. The pieces of the puzzle all fell into place when upon further inquiring I found out that their grandmother is none other then DQRR Blue Girl, a Blue Veriberk Dumbo. One of two quality breeder rats that I helped P4P to obtain to start their breeding program. Their grandfather is Lucifer, a PEW.

Since the babies were born on Father's Day I thought it fitting to name the boys with "B" names after their father, and "C" names for the girls, after their mother.
I used the website, BabyNames.com to help me find the names.

Barid
Shown here at 6 months old.

Barid
Shown here at 9 weeks old

SPAZ Barid (means Cloud in Hindi)
aka:
Born: June 18,2006

Sky (Powder) Blue, Split-capped, Standard-coated, Top-eared, Buck

Personality:
RIP Barid October 11,2008
Chronic Myco
Bjorn
Shown here at 6 months old

Bjorn
Shown here at 9 weeks old

SPAZ Bjorn (means Bear in Scandinavian)
aka:
Born: June 18,2006

Agouti Hooded, Standard-coated, Top-eared, Buck

Personality:
Bjorn is the largest of the males. His name is pronounced B'Jorn, like the Star-Trek "Deep Space Nine" alien race
RIP B'jorn March 28,2008
Chronic Myco
Brady
Shown here at 6 months old

Brady
Shown here at 9 weeks old

SPAZ Brady (means Broad Shouldered in Celtic)
aka:
Born: June 18,2006

Agouti Mis-marked Bareback, Standard-coated, Top-eared, Buck

Personality:
Brady is a very small boy, so named under the assumption that he will catch up in size to his brothers. He's also the Brady of the Bunch. Get it? Brady Bunch? LOL!
RIP Brady September 28,2008
Chronic Myco
Brier
Shown here at 6 months old

Brier
Shown here at 9 weeks old

SPAZ Brier (means Heather in English)
aka:
Born: June 18,2006

American Blue, Mis-marked Split-capped, Standard-coated, Top-eared, Buck

Personality:
So named because he has one spot of color on his back that looks like a thorn.
RIP Brier October 10,2008
Chronic Myco
Buck
Shown here at 6 months old

Buck
Shown here at 9 weeks old

SPAZ Buck (means male deer in American)
aka: Starbuck
Born: June 18,2006

American Blue, Split-capped, Standard-coated, Top-eared, Buck

Personality:
In this case I was thinking "Dear" when I named him. And, he is a Buck.
RIP Buck July 06,2008
Chronic Myco
Chika
Shown here at 6 months old

Chika
Shown here at 9 weeks old

SPAZ Chika (means Dear one in ?)
aka:
Born: June 18,2006

Blue-beige, Mis-marked Hooded w/pinpoint headspot, Standard-coated, Top-eared, Doe

Personality:
RIP Chika June 23,2009
Ravages of old age
Ciara
Shown here at 6 months old

Ciara
Shown here at 9 weeks old

SPAZ Ciara (means Black in ?)
aka:
Born: June 18,2006

Black Hooded, Standard-coated, Dumbo, Doe

Personality:
Ciara is the biggest of the girls.
RIP Ciara June 19,2008
Malignant Mammary Tumor
Corya
Shown here at 6 months old

Corya
Shown here at 9 weeks old

SPAZ Corya (just a name I made up)
aka:
Born: June 18,2006

Blue-beige, Mis-marked Hooded w/pinpoint headspot, Standard-coated, Top-eared, Doe

Personality:
Corya's name is pronounced "Korea"
RIP Corya June 05,2008
Sudden Death, usually heart attack


RIP ratties can be seen here


Their bodies held in storage in the freezer, awaiting this day,
the BC Bunch were cremated, their ashes mingled,
and returned to me,






TOP OF PAGE
BACK TO MISCHIEF
HOME

Taratoo - 
Sage's Niece 5 times removed

This site is being created by Sandra Beasley
Copyright © 2002-the present time
All Rights Reserved